Wings Show Winners

 

We had a wonderful reception tonight at the gallery.  Thank you to everyone who came out to join us.  We enjoyed spending time with everyone and celebrating all the amazing talent in our group.

We are proud to announce the winners of our Wings Show:

Ailes du Temps by Blanche Banuelos

Ailes du Temps by Blanche Banuelos

Best of Show

Blanche Banuelos | Ailes du Temps

Overall

1st Place: Chick Curtis | Salon Lux
2nd Place: Brian Williams | Richter the Sea Turtle
3rd Place: Robert Ball | Blue Heron
Best In Theme: Blanche Banuelos | Reina del Agua

Ania by Aurelia Thompson

Ania by Aurelia Thompson

 

 

People's Choice

Eric Peterson | Little Flyers

Oil

1st Place: Aurelia Thompson | Ania
2nd Place: Tony Podue | Catching Flies
3rd Place: MaryAnne Ardito | Blue Vase & Fruit
Hon. Mention: Vicki Pedersen | Calm Reflection
Best In Theme: Chick Curtis | Better Angels of Our Nature

Acrylic

1st Place: Chris Napolitano | Oceanside Pier
2nd Place: Tim Waldner | Figure Study
3rd Place: Gina Barron | With the Wind
Hon. Mention: Ron Christian | Flowers in the Attic
Best In Theme: Veronica Anderson | Grace

Sam by Teri Gammalo

Sam by Teri Gammalo

Watercolor

1st Place: Teri Gammalo | Sam
2nd Place: R. Mike Nichols | Family Foto 2
3rd Place: Susan De'Armond | Stroll in Balboa
Hon. Mention: Geeta Pattanaik | Fast Food
Best In Theme: Doris Higgins | Mr. Peeps

 

 

 

Sugar Birds by Robert Ardito

Sugar Birds by Robert Ardito

 

 

Enhanced Photography

1st Place: Robert Ball | Between Worlds
2nd Place: Eric Peterson | Little Flyers
3rd Place: Eric Peterson | Texan Trainer
Hon. Mention: Ira Yawnick | Incoming
Best In Theme: Robert Ball | Between Worlds

Standard Photography

1st Place: Robert Ardito | Sugar Birds
2nd Place: Bruce Arnold | Dove
3rd Place: Cynthia Ramirez | Door to Nowhere
Hon. Mention: Sal Guerra | Fly
Best In Theme: Cynthia Ramirez | Winging It

 

Mixed Media

Flying Dart by Robin Coats

Flying Dart by Robin Coats

1st Place: Robin Coats | Flying Dart
2nd Place: Kami Leonard | Kind Raven
3rd Place: Robin Coats | Moth on the Map
Hon. Mention: Dru Richardson | Summer Hollyhocks
Best In Theme: Blanche Banuelos | Reina del Agua

Drawing

1st Place: Robert Ball | Infinity Dragon
2nd Place: Gina Barron | In the Garden
3rd Place: Brian Williams | What did that sign say again?
Hon. Mention: Denise Hack | Red Nude
Best In Theme: Robert Ball | Infinity Dragon

 

Digital Art

Another Forbidden Planet by Jake West

Another Forbidden Planet by Jake West

1st Place: Jake West | Another Forbidden Planet
2nd Place: Jake West | A Dream of Wings
3rd Place: Jake West | Dian of Pellucidar
Best In Theme: Jake West | A Dream of Wings

3D / Sculpture

1st Place: Robin Coats | Sifted Owl
2nd Place: Colin Wendt | The Winged Dragon
Best In Theme: Robin Coats | Sifted Owl

Monoprint

1st Place: Cathi Calhoun | Papillon Two
2nd Place: Cathi Calhoun | Papillon One
Best In Theme: Cathi Calhoun | Papilllon Two