Child's Play Show 2016

We had an wonderful reception last weekend for our Child's Play Show. For those of you who were unable to attend, we broadcasted the awards portion live on our Facebook Page and we have the video for you below:

 

We are proud to announce the winners of our Child's Play Show:

Fireflies by Chick Curtis

Fireflies by Chick Curtis

 

Best of Show

Chick Curtis | Fireflies

Overall

1st Place: Durre Waseem | Wrapped in Red
2nd Place: R. Mike Nichols | Illusions
3rd Place: Cathi Pedretti Calhoun | Never Too Old To Pin a Donkey Tail
Best In Theme: Eric Peterson | Little Flyers

People's Choice

Tony Podue | Girl in Face Paint
Eric Peterson | Little Flyers

San Clemente Pier by Durre Waseem

San Clemente Pier by Durre Waseem

Oil

1st Place: Durre Waseem | San Clemente Pier
2nd Place: Chick Curtis | Sunday Morning Surfers
3rd Place: Chick Curtis | Take Me Away
Hon. Mention: Durre Waseem | Noon Shadows
Best In Theme: Tony Podue | Girl in Face Paint

Acrylic

1st Place: Tim Waldner | Son Bathing
2nd Place: Tony Podue | Come On, Just Say Cheese
3rd Place: Tim Waldner | Building Blocks
Hon. Mention: Tony Podue | The Islander
Best In Theme: Tim Waldner | Son Bathing

Sweet Caroline by Teri Gammalo

Sweet Caroline by Teri Gammalo

Watercolor

1st Place: Teri Gammalo | Sweet Caroline
2nd Place: Cathi Pedretti Calhoun | Gymkhana Girls
3rd Place: R. Mike Nichols | Floating Swine
Best In Theme: Brice Wilson | My Three

Enhanced Photography

1st Place: Eric Peterson | Little Flyers
2nd Place: Robert Ball | Train Station
3rd Place: Ira Yawnick | Spider, Spider, In the Wall
Hon. Mention: Brice Wilson | Train Play
Best In Theme: Eric Peterson | Little Flyers

Birthday for Hannah by Cyndi Wilson

Birthday for Hannah by Cyndi Wilson

Standard Photography

1st Place: Cyndi Wilson | Birthday for Hannah
2nd Place: Constance St. Jean | The Tongue Helps
3rd Place: Cynthia Ramirez | Tea Time
Hon. Mention: Teresa Ward | Horsin' Around
Best In Theme: Teresa Ward | Minions on Twinkies

Mixed Media

1st Place: Kami Leonard | Stand By Me
2nd Place: Cathi Pedretti Calhoun | Children of Paper Doll Land
3rd Place: Mary Irvin-Baker | Spring Memories
Hon. Mention: Robin Coats | Little Golden Book Rider
Best In Theme: Cathi Pedretti Calhoun | Children of Paper Doll Land

Destiny by Brian Williams

Destiny by Brian Williams

Drawing

1st Place: Brian Williams | Destiny
2nd Place: Teri Gammalo | RedHead
3rd Place: Brian Williams | Mama's Joy
Best In Theme: Brian Williams | Destiny

Digital Art

1st Place: Jake West | Star-Child's Play: A Cleaner Sky
2nd Place: Eric Peterson | Celebrating the Little Victories
3rd Place: Jake West | Why So Serious?
Hon. Mention: Jake West | Finding the Botany Bay
Best In Theme: Eric Peterson | My Son the Artist

cable pour jouer by Blanche Banuelos

cable pour jouer by Blanche Banuelos

3D / Sculpture

1st Place: Blanche Banuelos | cable pour jouer
2nd Place: Mary Gehley | Market Day
3rd Place: Gina Barron | Tricks in the Grass
Hon. Mention: Robert Ball | Bad Monkey
Best In Theme: Mary Gehley | Windy Day in Toon Town